Mirage Source

Free ORPG making software.
It is currently Sat Apr 27, 2024 7:12 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 66 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Nothing is being loaded.
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 12:15 am 
Offline
Knowledgeable
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 8:48 pm
Posts: 172
Location: Naiyo Region
Google Talk: matt.nwachukwu@gmail.com
Okay, players and stuff can log into the game just fine. But the problem lies where I try to log in. The server has me as logged in, and everything checks out, but I can't see the map/player/npcs/items, the Map Name doesn't blt, and the map music doesn't play. I've been trying to pinpoint the error, but I've not been able to find it.

What's weird is that, you can still type and then hit enter to send your message, but you can't see your typing until after you press enter... I've checked all packets, and looked at everything, and it all seems to be fine. I don't know what the problem could be...

_________________
Image
みんな、見ていてくれ!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 1:53 am 
Offline
Community Leader
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 10:29 pm
Posts: 1762
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Google Talk: Darunada@gmail.com
welcome to my world. This is why I stopped working on Valkoria :)

Try running hte server on a different computer. Valk works correctly if I try it on a different computer.

_________________
I'm on Facebook! Google Plus LinkedIn My Youtube Channel Send me an email Call me with Skype Check me out on Bitbucket Yup, I'm an EVE Online player!
Why not try my app, ColorEye, on your Android devlce?
Do you like social gaming? Fight it out in Battle Juice!

I am a professional software developer in Salt Lake City, UT.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 3:11 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 4:10 pm
Posts: 21
Ahh, yeah. This happened to me once before as well.. I can't remember what the problem was. I think it had to do with the maps on the client and server. I deleted them all, and I think it fixes it as odd as it may seem.

This at least fixed my earlier problem.

I also had this happen to me once after that, and I can't remember what I did the second time, darnit.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 3:51 am 
Offline
Banned
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 9:22 pm
Posts: 394
Location: USA
I had this error as well. it marked me as online but didn't send map information.

Whenever you change maps or anything, you need to make sure that you delete them all or it will cause error, before it was that, and then I added something else and I had to add a simple if/then error handling case. That fixed my problems.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 9:14 am 
Offline
Submit-Happy
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 7:01 am
Posts: 2768
Location: Yorkshire, UK
I had something similar where when I logged on, I couldn't see myself of do anything (such as editing or commands)

My problem was that the server data wasn't been sent to that one player correctly.

_________________
Quote:
Robin:
Why aren't maps and shit loaded up in a dynamic array?
Jacob:
the 4 people that know how are lazy
Robin:
Who are those 4 people?
Jacob:
um
you, me, and 2 others?


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 6:19 pm 
Offline
Knowledgeable
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 8:48 pm
Posts: 172
Location: Naiyo Region
Google Talk: matt.nwachukwu@gmail.com
deleting my maps didn't help.

Maybe the data is being sent to the wrong index? But how is that so? Everything else is sent to me... I dunno how anything would get mixed up...

Robin, I'll try checking for your idea, but if I can't fix it, PDoA's gone corrupt. xD

_________________
Image
みんな、見ていてくれ!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2007 6:52 pm 
Offline
Banned
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 9:22 pm
Posts: 394
Location: USA
Matt wrote:
deleting my maps didn't help.

Maybe the data is being sent to the wrong index? But how is that so? Everything else is sent to me... I dunno how anything would get mixed up...

Robin, I'll try checking for your idea, but if I can't fix it, PDoA's gone corrupt. xD


Didn't you make a backup? :)

Again, make sure that ANYTHING you recently changed isn't giving an error. Here is what I did.

I set breaks where the data I wanted to be sent was being sent. (broke every line leading up to it as well.)

Now, when the server pauses, look at the data 9index) and other values that have importance. Check these values by hovering your mouse over it. If there is a loop, then keep pressing the play symbol, to make it go through the loop several times. My problem was after the data was zero, it stopped going through the loop and exited the sub for no reason. Make sure this is not happening. :) So that's my advice, and it worked.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2007 6:37 pm 
Offline
Knowledgeable
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 8:48 pm
Posts: 172
Location: Naiyo Region
Google Talk: matt.nwachukwu@gmail.com
Well, it's not a server side problem... It's something to do with my client...

Ah, well... I'll look for the problem...

[edit]Problem pinpointed.

My VB has a weird way of telling me of an error...

If it doesn't give me one of the common Run Time Errors, then, it'll just stop.

Code:
Call DD_BackBuffer.BltFast(x, y, DD_SpriteSurf, rec, DDBLTFAST_WAIT Or DDBLTFAST_SRCCOLORKEY)


It's this line of code. It wont work. Everything runs fine until it had to run that. When it does, it stops working. Which is why nothing is being blted, everything is paused after teh BltPlayer block in the GameLoop sub.

Someone know how to fix it? If you needa know, I've added seamless scrolling, and it worked fine... Only recently did I start getting this little bug...

_________________
Image
みんな、見ていてくれ!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2007 8:11 pm 
Offline
Banned
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 9:22 pm
Posts: 394
Location: USA
Set a break in the client there. When the break happens, put your mouse over the different parts of that line and make sure nothing is zero or whatnot. If it is, you may need an error handle.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 28, 2007 8:49 pm 
Offline
Knowledgeable
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 8:48 pm
Posts: 172
Location: Naiyo Region
Google Talk: matt.nwachukwu@gmail.com
I've done that. All the values check out to greater than 0.

_________________
Image
みんな、見ていてくれ!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2007 3:19 am 
Offline
Community Leader
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 10:29 pm
Posts: 1762
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Google Talk: Darunada@gmail.com
I've got the exact same problem as you Matt, but I am using IOCP with binary packets. Strange how finally someone gets the same problem I am having.



Have you tried running the server on a different computer? It works on my server downstairs, so I am lead to believe it's a software/hardware issue instead of a MS issue.

_________________
I'm on Facebook! Google Plus LinkedIn My Youtube Channel Send me an email Call me with Skype Check me out on Bitbucket Yup, I'm an EVE Online player!
Why not try my app, ColorEye, on your Android devlce?
Do you like social gaming? Fight it out in Battle Juice!

I am a professional software developer in Salt Lake City, UT.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 1:56 pm 
Offline
Knowledgeable
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 8:48 pm
Posts: 172
Location: Naiyo Region
Google Talk: matt.nwachukwu@gmail.com
The weird thing is, it was working before.

I didn't make any changes. Just loaded it up to log on, and it wouldn't load.

I could try it on another computer...

_________________
Image
みんな、見ていてくれ!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 3:07 pm 
Offline
Knowledgeable

Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 8:20 pm
Posts: 158
remove every single "On Error Resume Next" thing, if you have any?

and yeh, i'm being nice... only 'cos i can't be arsed arguing with you 'cos i know i'll win :P

_________________
Fallen Phoenix Online:
An online game world based on the Harry Potter books
www.fallenphoenix.org


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 3:45 pm 
Offline
Knowledgeable
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 8:48 pm
Posts: 172
Location: Naiyo Region
Google Talk: matt.nwachukwu@gmail.com
Uh.. None of those. >.> I only use On Error Resume Next like... Never.

_________________
Image
みんな、見ていてくれ!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 4:49 pm 
Offline
Community Leader
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 10:29 pm
Posts: 1762
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Google Talk: Darunada@gmail.com
People always say, "On Error Resume Next is bad! Remove it!"

However, when used properly, it is a very important tool. The way it was used in Mirage Source was improper, however it does have a correct way to use it and it's very helpful in those situations. Stop hating it because you don't know how to use it.

_________________
I'm on Facebook! Google Plus LinkedIn My Youtube Channel Send me an email Call me with Skype Check me out on Bitbucket Yup, I'm an EVE Online player!
Why not try my app, ColorEye, on your Android devlce?
Do you like social gaming? Fight it out in Battle Juice!

I am a professional software developer in Salt Lake City, UT.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 5:39 pm 
Offline
Knowledgeable
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 8:48 pm
Posts: 172
Location: Naiyo Region
Google Talk: matt.nwachukwu@gmail.com
I have some good uses for it in the server side code, but I don't have it in the client side code. I don't hate it, it's very useful.

_________________
Image
みんな、見ていてくれ!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 11:19 pm 
Offline
Knowledgeable

Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 8:20 pm
Posts: 158
Dave wrote:
People always say, "On Error Resume Next is bad! Remove it!"

However, when used properly, it is a very important tool. The way it was used in Mirage Source was improper, however it does have a correct way to use it and it's very helpful in those situations. Stop hating it because you don't know how to use it.


i said remove any incase it was blocking any error messages client side...

oh and add "msgbox 'fisdjfisdjf'" to each packet to do with maps in turn to see if it leaves no msg box... if it doesn't then there's a problem

_________________
Fallen Phoenix Online:
An online game world based on the Harry Potter books
www.fallenphoenix.org


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 30, 2007 11:24 pm 
Offline
Knowledgeable

Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 8:00 pm
Posts: 142
Why use messagebox? Why not simply a breakpoint?

_________________
xFire:- funkynut


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 12:50 am 
Offline
Knowledgeable
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 8:48 pm
Posts: 172
Location: Naiyo Region
Google Talk: matt.nwachukwu@gmail.com
Kay, I quit. Using an older version of my source.

Seamless scrolling just pwnt my game. x.x

Having 34 x 22 maps dun help seamless one bit. :P

_________________
Image
みんな、見ていてくれ!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 10:54 am 
Offline
Knowledgeable

Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 8:20 pm
Posts: 158
funkynut wrote:
Why use messagebox? Why not simply a breakpoint?


meh, 'cos i find it easier lol

and Matt... that's a lil stupidly big for a map isn't it? seriously... that'll slow your server down like hell when a player joins a map... wouldn't like to see your game's cpu usage ;)

_________________
Fallen Phoenix Online:
An online game world based on the Harry Potter books
www.fallenphoenix.org


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 1:02 pm 
His maps are not much larger than mine, and I load really quick. It helps to have everything else in binary, and then when you/I switch to binary packets, it'll load even faster.

Matt, if you would like, I could take a look at your source (pending you trust me, that is. Though I wouldn't do anything with it or give it to anyone, your choice). The only thing I have to do first is a few things for NEO ORPG and then you would have my time. ^_^

Let me know.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2007 10:55 pm 
Offline
Knowledgeable
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 8:48 pm
Posts: 172
Location: Naiyo Region
Google Talk: matt.nwachukwu@gmail.com
Well, I'm not really a person to hand out my source code on every occasion, but I have no reason not to trust you. Everything is being upgraded to MySQL anyways, so, yeah... If you could kindly reach me on some sorta chat medium, I'd be glad to send you the source.

_________________
Image
みんな、見ていてくれ!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2007 10:58 pm 
AIM, GTalk, MSN.

Pick one. xD


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2007 2:23 am 
Offline
Knowledgeable
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 8:48 pm
Posts: 172
Location: Naiyo Region
Google Talk: matt.nwachukwu@gmail.com
MSN would be the best. :P


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2007 2:55 am 
:P

presisefa@netscape.net is my MSN. Add me.

[EDIT] Stupid phpbb3. Make sure you don't use that mailto: bit.

[Do not automatically parse URLS - (V)]


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 66 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 55 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group