Mirage Source

Free ORPG making software.
It is currently Fri Apr 26, 2024 3:01 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 98 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 3:55 am 
Offline
Regular

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 9:48 pm
Posts: 42
I found the fix but I dont quit understand it... It says the i variable is not defined


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 12:00 pm 
dim i as byte

Are you using video memory?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 3:30 pm 
Offline
Submit-Happy
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 7:01 am
Posts: 2768
Location: Yorkshire, UK
That RTE looks familiar...

_________________
Quote:
Robin:
Why aren't maps and shit loaded up in a dynamic array?
Jacob:
the 4 people that know how are lazy
Robin:
Who are those 4 people?
Jacob:
um
you, me, and 2 others?


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 6:32 pm 
Offline
Pro
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 3:20 am
Posts: 495
Location: California
Google Talk: Rezeyu@Gmail.com
It's an automation error prolly, only DirectX errors go negative really.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 6:41 am 
Offline
Regular

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 9:48 pm
Posts: 42
So no one can help?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 9:27 am 
Offline
Knowledgeable
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 4:50 am
Posts: 263
Location: usa michigan centriville
Its ether you need a newer dx download for your computer or you need to reregister dx7vb.dll.
if nether of these work then take your computer out back and hit it a few times with a baseballbat to help vent your anger. The people come across this error allot when they use mirage source for some strange resin.. ether because they use vista or the dx doesn’t have everything its expost to or its not registering correctly.

_________________
Fuck? I really joined in 2006.
Spirea, Chat Rooms, Discussions, Help. everything you need in one spot.
http://spirean.com
I love my computer, you never ask for more, you can be my princess or be my whore


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 9:31 am 
Offline
Pro
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 3:20 am
Posts: 495
Location: California
Google Talk: Rezeyu@Gmail.com
No, it's an automation error. You get it when something DX related is messed up in the code, if DX wasn't registered he'd get RTE646 or whatever it was.

If you pass anything that shouldn't be passed into anything directX related you usually get it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 10:04 am 
Offline
Knowledgeable
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 4:50 am
Posts: 263
Location: usa michigan centriville
the weird part was i go this once. all i did was reregister dx and it fixed it never had a problem with it agian.

_________________
Fuck? I really joined in 2006.
Spirea, Chat Rooms, Discussions, Help. everything you need in one spot.
http://spirean.com
I love my computer, you never ask for more, you can be my princess or be my whore


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 10:08 am 
Offline
Regular

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 9:48 pm
Posts: 42
I am still clueless


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 10:10 am 
Offline
Knowledgeable
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 4:50 am
Posts: 263
Location: usa michigan centriville
Ok mario show me the fix you found. and then show me what exactly it hightligth the whole line not just a part.

_________________
Fuck? I really joined in 2006.
Spirea, Chat Rooms, Discussions, Help. everything you need in one spot.
http://spirean.com
I love my computer, you never ask for more, you can be my princess or be my whore


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 10:52 am 
Offline
Persistant Poster
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 5:27 pm
Posts: 866
Location: United Kingdom
Dim i as something?

Seriously am i just being retarded, or could it be possible he just hasnt declared it? xP


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 12:05 pm 
That would be "Variable not defined." Not an automation error.

How much RAM does your computer have, and did it run fine before you added that tutorial in?


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 12:42 pm 
Offline
Knowledgeable
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 4:50 am
Posts: 263
Location: usa michigan centriville
I would like to know this as well.

_________________
Fuck? I really joined in 2006.
Spirea, Chat Rooms, Discussions, Help. everything you need in one spot.
http://spirean.com
I love my computer, you never ask for more, you can be my princess or be my whore


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 8:47 pm 
Offline
Regular

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 9:48 pm
Posts: 42
Alright I should have been more specific, lol. Here is the problem:

I load the server with ease, then i run the client, sign into my account and log on. Mirage opens and then says:

Run-time error '-2005532292 (8876017c)':
Automation error

I click okay and the whole thing closes. So the fix I thought I found was above this thread and it was called "Run Time Error Fixes" So I press Ctrl-F and search for "2005532292" and i get this:

Quote:
Run-Time Error - 2005532292 (8876017c):
I had to redo all my tile sets, so they had a correct size. Which seems strange to me. =/


Code:
Set DD_TileSurf(i) = DD.CreateSurfaceFromFile(App.Path & "\GFX\tiles" & i & ".bmp", DDSD_Tile(i))

http://hosted.yourimg.com/05/157/15/error.jpg

The problem to this might be the windows, so try to do this:
Start>Run>regsvr32 dx7vb.dll


So I go to my Client in VB and search for "Set DD_TileSurf" and find this:

Quote:
' Init tiles ddsd type and load the bitmap
With DDSD_Tile
.lFlags = DDSD_CAPS
.ddsCaps.lCaps = DDSCAPS_OFFSCREENPLAIN Or DDSCAPS_VIDEOMEMORY
End With
Set DD_TileSurf = DD.CreateSurfaceFromFile(FileName & "tiles" & GFX_EXT, DDSD_Tile)
DD_TileSurf.SetColorKey DDCKEY_SRCBLT, Key


So thats as far as i have reached in fixing this... Any help? Oh and theres 500 something RAM on my computer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 11:43 pm 
Offline
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 7:31 pm
Posts: 81
Location: UK
I found this after i googled for the runtime error.

If you get an error 'Run-time error '-2005532292 (8876017c)': Automation error when starting Shape Viewer - this error code translates to "out of video memory". If your card has more than 32Mb on board, then it is likely the video driver is not working properly or is not up to date.

I thought I recognised the symptoms from a konfuze or elysium error a while ago.
Are the video card drivers your using the latest available?
You may have to re-register the DX7 .dll after you upgrade the drivers (can someone confirm for me please, i'm not sure on this)
Are you using a really large tileset?

Although it may not be just your tileset that is causing the problem - total up the size of all the graphics files your using and compare that to the size of the memory on you GFX card.

EDIT: Just an afterthought, does your tileset file, or any other graphics file your using for that matter, have any extra empty space past the end of the tiles .bmp files have a nasty habit of basing their size on the entire size of the picture including blank space. If so you may get away with just resizing them in paint.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 12:05 am 
His video will only come into play if he's using video memory instead of the default system memory.


Top
  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 12:34 am 
Offline
Regular

Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 9:48 pm
Posts: 42
No worries everyone! I have solved the problem... I just cleaned out my memory, updated windows, reinstalled DX and resized my tiles... haha thanks everyone


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 12:20 am 
Offline
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 7:31 pm
Posts: 81
Location: UK
Perfekt wrote:
His video will only come into play if he's using video memory instead of the default system memory.


.ddsCaps.lCaps = DDSCAPS_OFFSCREENPLAIN Or DDSCAPS_VIDEOMEMORY

Is it the DDSCAPS_OFFSCREENPLAIN that refers to system memory??
I was gonna start learning some more about DX7 but got held up on getting my engine ready for production.

Was kinda hoping that loading everything directly into video memory might go towards speeding things up a bit?

P.S sorry for the hijack, but did't see the point in making a new thread just for a quick question.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 12:22 am 
Offline
Community Leader
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 10:29 pm
Posts: 1762
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Google Talk: Darunada@gmail.com
DDSCAPS_VIDEOMEMORY puts the graphics into video memory. Leave it off and they go into system memory.


OFFSCREENPLAIN means it's never seen directly.

_________________
I'm on Facebook! Google Plus LinkedIn My Youtube Channel Send me an email Call me with Skype Check me out on Bitbucket Yup, I'm an EVE Online player!
Why not try my app, ColorEye, on your Android devlce?
Do you like social gaming? Fight it out in Battle Juice!

I am a professional software developer in Salt Lake City, UT.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 12:25 am 
Offline
Pro
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 3:20 am
Posts: 495
Location: California
Google Talk: Rezeyu@Gmail.com
In my experience, anytime someone's used video memory, it always causes Automation Errors for computers with a different Video Card.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 4:18 am 
Offline
Knowledgeable
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 4:50 am
Posts: 263
Location: usa michigan centriville
if i remeber rigth i thinks thats what i said.thats somthign i tell my members to do lol.

_________________
Fuck? I really joined in 2006.
Spirea, Chat Rooms, Discussions, Help. everything you need in one spot.
http://spirean.com
I love my computer, you never ask for more, you can be my princess or be my whore


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 10:27 am 
Offline
Regular
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 7:31 pm
Posts: 81
Location: UK
Dave wrote:
DDSCAPS_VIDEOMEMORY puts the graphics into video memory. Leave it off and they go into system memory.
OFFSCREENPLAIN means it's never seen directly.


'kk, thanks Dave.

Rezeyu wrote:
In my experience, anytime someone's used video memory, it always causes Automation Errors for computers with a different Video Card.


Always good to know what NOT to do, thnxs mate. :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 10:37 am 
Offline
Knowledgeable
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 4:50 am
Posts: 263
Location: usa michigan centriville
to fix this error for some of you here

find

.ddsCaps.lCaps = DDSCAPS_OFFSCREENPLAIN Or DDSCAPS_VIDEOMEMORY

change it to

.ddsCaps.lCaps = DDSCAPS_OFFSCREENPLAIN Or DDSCAPS_SYSTEMMEMORY

happy know people...... :x

_________________
Fuck? I really joined in 2006.
Spirea, Chat Rooms, Discussions, Help. everything you need in one spot.
http://spirean.com
I love my computer, you never ask for more, you can be my princess or be my whore


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 12:16 pm 
Offline
Submit-Happy
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 7:01 am
Posts: 2768
Location: Yorkshire, UK
genusis wrote:
to fix this error for some of you here

find

.ddsCaps.lCaps = DDSCAPS_OFFSCREENPLAIN Or DDSCAPS_VIDEOMEMORY

change it to

.ddsCaps.lCaps = DDSCAPS_OFFSCREENPLAIN Or DDSCAPS_SYSTEMMEMORY

happy know people...... :x


...

People have been saying that for the past two pages!

...

_________________
Quote:
Robin:
Why aren't maps and shit loaded up in a dynamic array?
Jacob:
the 4 people that know how are lazy
Robin:
Who are those 4 people?
Jacob:
um
you, me, and 2 others?


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 12:36 pm 
Offline
Knowledgeable
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 4:50 am
Posts: 263
Location: usa michigan centriville
Actully they didnt say how to use it. and they just talked about VIDEOMEMORY
and OFFSCREENPLAIN. now please get out of the box you call a house.

_________________
Fuck? I really joined in 2006.
Spirea, Chat Rooms, Discussions, Help. everything you need in one spot.
http://spirean.com
I love my computer, you never ask for more, you can be my princess or be my whore


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 98 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group