Mirage Source

Free ORPG making software.
It is currently Sat Jan 28, 2023 4:59 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 43 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 11:02 am 
Offline
Community Leader
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 1:00 pm
Posts: 2538
Location: Sweden
Google Talk: johansson_tk@hotmail.com
I would like to know all the fixes you guys know to get a ms game to work on vista. I would like to construct a list of all the ways to get it working.

_________________
I'm on Facebook!My Youtube Channel Send me an email
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 12:33 pm 
viewtopic.php?f=72&t=1767

That's stickied in the knowledge base.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 12:39 pm 
Offline
Community Leader
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 1:00 pm
Posts: 2538
Location: Sweden
Google Talk: johansson_tk@hotmail.com
Yeah good, if anybody else knows something more, please post.

_________________
I'm on Facebook!My Youtube Channel Send me an email
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 1:14 pm 
William wrote:
Yeah good, if anybody else knows something more, please post.


There isn't much more to it really..

I just used that batch file you sent me to register the dx7vb.dll file for everyone.

Haven't tried using it with UAC on though..


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2007 10:21 pm 
Offline
Pro
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 3:20 am
Posts: 495
Location: California
Google Talk: Rezeyu@Gmail.com
That, and keep trying, Vista does some -wierd- shit sometimes.

10% of my reboots don't initialize my tablet drivers, and I have no mouse or pen. XD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 3:35 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 2:18 pm
Posts: 22
Location: Florida
Pretty much the only thing you have to do to make mirage-based games work is disabling the UAC then registering the .dll/.ocx files.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 25, 2007 11:24 pm 
Offline
Pro

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 2:15 am
Posts: 368
I tried dual-booting with Vista Ultimate x64, and i used it for about 2 weeks before i got so pissed that it didn't support a lot of 32-bit programs that i finally dropped it. After i got my iPhone and iTunes wouldn't install, i just went back to running XP virtually on occasion.

_________________
Image
Image
The quality of a man is not measured by how well he treats the knowledgeable and competent, but rather how he treats those less fortunate than himself.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 8:43 am 
Offline
Community Leader
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 1:00 pm
Posts: 2538
Location: Sweden
Google Talk: johansson_tk@hotmail.com
Okay, but I need a solid fix for the people that want to play my game.

And wb obsidian, its been too long =)

_________________
I'm on Facebook!My Youtube Channel Send me an email
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 11:23 am 
Offline
Community Leader
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 10:29 pm
Posts: 1762
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Google Talk: Darunada@gmail.com
disable the UAC then registering the .dll/.ocx files

_________________
I'm on Facebook! Google Plus LinkedIn My Youtube Channel Send me an email Call me with Skype Check me out on Bitbucket Yup, I'm an EVE Online player!
Why not try my app, ColorEye, on your Android devlce?
Do you like social gaming? Fight it out in Battle Juice!

I am a professional software developer in Salt Lake City, UT.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 1:24 pm 
Dave wrote:
disable the UAC then registering the .dll/.ocx files


Yupp.

I've only said that a few 100 times, since I posted the guide for doing it.. :roll:


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 2:44 am 
Offline
Pro

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 5:01 pm
Posts: 420
Location: Canada, BC
Google Talk: anthony.fleck@gmail.com
You don't HAVE to disable UAC to register dll's. So far I have only found one other method of doing this though, nothing else seems to work.

Step 1 >> Navigate to C:\Windows\System32 and Copy regsvr32.exe to your desktop, do not move it.

Step 2 >> Right click the copy of regsvr32.exe and select Properties -- Compatibility

Step 3 >> Under Privilege Level check "Run this program as an administrator" Click Apply and Ok.

Step 4 >> Drag your dll or ocx you need to register onto the newly copied and elevated regsvr32.exe. The file should register without disabling the UAC.

The reason you have to create a copy is because you cannot change the privilege levels on the original revsvr32.exe in your System32 folder. I am not sure why, probably just because of some deeper system privilege things which I don't really want to change. This works good but is kind of a hassle, however if you have paranoid people who would rather not disable the UAC then this works well for them. Also, some dlls and other files can be registered like this:

Click the Windows Start Pearl thing and in your search/run type (without quotes) "regsvr32 C:\%filepath%\%dllname.dll%" then make sure you hold Ctrl + Shift down. This opens the file in administrator mode, it works sometimes but not always. Good thing to try first before doing the other long process.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 2:58 am 
Offline
Community Leader
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 10:29 pm
Posts: 1762
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Google Talk: Darunada@gmail.com
Vista fucked my computer to multiple orgasm.

It really is quite something; it's sleek, sexy, and much faster.

However, not everything is useful and not everything works (for example, my windows updates do not work from a clean install)

I'm enjoying the speed boost, but I feel that is not as much of an incentive compared to the lack of things I can do with it. I'm going to go back to XP Pro.
I find it kind of odd that my computer is FASTER with vista; I heard the other. Perhaps it's just the new window openings and such that make it SEEM faster.


I guess this weekend will be a computer weekend. Formatting this one back to XP Pro, got my new hard drives today, so I will be setting up my new webserver with Fedora, my old webserver - 2kpro (and hosting one lucky paying customer's game)

_________________
I'm on Facebook! Google Plus LinkedIn My Youtube Channel Send me an email Call me with Skype Check me out on Bitbucket Yup, I'm an EVE Online player!
Why not try my app, ColorEye, on your Android devlce?
Do you like social gaming? Fight it out in Battle Juice!

I am a professional software developer in Salt Lake City, UT.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 12:12 pm 
Vegeta wrote:
You don't HAVE to disable UAC to register dll's. So far I have only found one other method of doing this though, nothing else seems to work.

Step 1 >> Navigate to C:\Windows\System32 and Copy regsvr32.exe to your desktop, do not move it.

Step 2 >> Right click the copy of regsvr32.exe and select Properties -- Compatibility

Step 3 >> Under Privilege Level check "Run this program as an administrator" Click Apply and Ok.

Step 4 >> Drag your dll or ocx you need to register onto the newly copied and elevated regsvr32.exe. The file should register without disabling the UAC.

The reason you have to create a copy is because you cannot change the privilege levels on the original revsvr32.exe in your System32 folder. I am not sure why, probably just because of some deeper system privilege things which I don't really want to change. This works good but is kind of a hassle, however if you have paranoid people who would rather not disable the UAC then this works well for them. Also, some dlls and other files can be registered like this:

Click the Windows Start Pearl thing and in your search/run type (without quotes) "regsvr32 C:\%filepath%\%dllname.dll%" then make sure you hold Ctrl + Shift down. This opens the file in administrator mode, it works sometimes but not always. Good thing to try first before doing the other long process.


I'd just like to point out, if you're running under an admin account, then you can't set it to Run this program as an administrator, since the box will be grayed out. :P


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 3:08 pm 
Offline
Submit-Happy
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 7:01 am
Posts: 2768
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Dave wrote:
Vista [edit] my computer to multiple orgasm.

It really is quite something; it's sleek, sexy, and much faster.

However, not everything is useful and not everything works (for example, my windows updates do not work from a clean install)

I'm enjoying the speed boost, but I feel that is not as much of an incentive compared to the lack of things I can do with it. I'm going to go back to XP Pro.
I find it kind of odd that my computer is FASTER with vista; I heard the other. Perhaps it's just the new window openings and such that make it SEEM faster.


I guess this weekend will be a computer weekend. Formatting this one back to XP Pro, got my new hard drives today, so I will be setting up my new webserver with Fedora, my old webserver - 2kpro (and hosting one lucky paying customer's game)


You can make XP seem a lot faster with some registry settings.

_________________
Quote:
Robin:
Why aren't maps and shit loaded up in a dynamic array?
Jacob:
the 4 people that know how are lazy
Robin:
Who are those 4 people?
Jacob:
um
you, me, and 2 others?


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 5:43 pm 
Robin wrote:
Dave wrote:
Vista [edit] my computer to multiple orgasm.

It really is quite something; it's sleek, sexy, and much faster.

However, not everything is useful and not everything works (for example, my windows updates do not work from a clean install)

I'm enjoying the speed boost, but I feel that is not as much of an incentive compared to the lack of things I can do with it. I'm going to go back to XP Pro.
I find it kind of odd that my computer is FASTER with vista; I heard the other. Perhaps it's just the new window openings and such that make it SEEM faster.


I guess this weekend will be a computer weekend. Formatting this one back to XP Pro, got my new hard drives today, so I will be setting up my new webserver with Fedora, my old webserver - 2kpro (and hosting one lucky paying customer's game)


You can make XP seem a lot faster with some registry settings.


Even with that, Vista is faster.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 6:01 pm 
Offline
Community Leader
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 1:00 pm
Posts: 2538
Location: Sweden
Google Talk: johansson_tk@hotmail.com
I thought vista was slower with all their blending shit and such.

_________________
I'm on Facebook!My Youtube Channel Send me an email
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 6:16 pm 
William wrote:
I thought vista was slower with all their blending [edit] and such.


Why would that make it slower?

You can think what you want, but unless you try the OS yourself, you'll never know. Vista is way faster than XP ever was for me. XP was way faster than 98 ever was for me.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 6:52 pm 
Offline
Community Leader
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 1:00 pm
Posts: 2538
Location: Sweden
Google Talk: johansson_tk@hotmail.com
Well I just thought that since vista requires more RAM, it would be slower for those who dont have much.

_________________
I'm on Facebook!My Youtube Channel Send me an email
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 8:38 pm 
William wrote:
Well I just thought that since vista requires more RAM, it would be slower for those who dont have much.


On average, computers have at LEAST 512MB of ram. Which is MORE than enough to run Vista, with Aero. I should know, my wife runs it on 512 (Without Aero) and my friend, was running it with Aero, using LESS than 512 ram, cause he had on board video which took anywhere from 32 - 128 mb of it. We upgraded his computer to a gig, and it ran better, of course, but then his mobo died. Lol. Got him a new one and Vista owns on his computer now. It's so much better than XP, but people don't like change, so everyone puts Vista down, even though they haven't used it extensively.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 8:42 pm 
Offline
Community Leader
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 10:29 pm
Posts: 1762
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Google Talk: Darunada@gmail.com
The reason they say to have more RAM in Vista is because the RAM doesn't go as far. Their addressing is different so they can support more (before we were limited to 4 GB because of the 32 bit address) They changed that, so each address accesses a larger area of memory, which means some perhaps goes to waste.

_________________
I'm on Facebook! Google Plus LinkedIn My Youtube Channel Send me an email Call me with Skype Check me out on Bitbucket Yup, I'm an EVE Online player!
Why not try my app, ColorEye, on your Android devlce?
Do you like social gaming? Fight it out in Battle Juice!

I am a professional software developer in Salt Lake City, UT.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 8:44 pm 
Dave wrote:
The reason they say to have more RAM in Vista is because the RAM doesn't go as far. Their addressing is different so they can support more (before we were limited to 4 GB because of the 32 bit address) They changed that, so each address accesses a larger area of memory, which means some perhaps goes to waste.


Yes, but more goes to good use than anything does to waste..

XP supports up to 4GB of ram total. Vista, supports up to 12GB of ram.


Top
  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 8:44 pm 
Offline
Submit-Happy
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 7:01 am
Posts: 2768
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Everyone said XP sucked when it first came out.

_________________
Quote:
Robin:
Why aren't maps and shit loaded up in a dynamic array?
Jacob:
the 4 people that know how are lazy
Robin:
Who are those 4 people?
Jacob:
um
you, me, and 2 others?


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 11:05 pm 
Offline
Pro
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 3:20 am
Posts: 495
Location: California
Google Talk: Rezeyu@Gmail.com
Vista boots like 40% faster than XP did for me.

I'm running 2 Gigs of Ram on this though. Also I noticed when I use the GFX card, my whole computer runs alot faster because Aero seems to use the hardware instead.

You can also disable all the Graphical shit, just like in XP.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 3:40 am 
Offline
Persistant Poster
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 2:07 am
Posts: 836
Location: Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Google Talk: rs.ruggles@gmail.com
I can't speak for everyone, but my motherboard manual says that it can support no more than 3GB of RAM unless the operating system I use is XP 64bit edition, or Vista. And I seriously doubt it's because of a limitation fault of my motherboard. I blame XP.

And, as a side note, Vista also loads way faster for me. Though I tend to notice that installing and uninstalling stuff seems to go slower than XP.

_________________
I'm on Facebook! Google Plus My Youtube Channel My Steam Profile

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: All Fixed for Vista?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 3:39 pm 
Offline
Pro

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 5:01 pm
Posts: 420
Location: Canada, BC
Google Talk: anthony.fleck@gmail.com
Perfekt wrote:
Vegeta wrote:
You don't HAVE to disable UAC to register dll's. So far I have only found one other method of doing this though, nothing else seems to work.

Step 1 >> Navigate to C:\Windows\System32 and Copy regsvr32.exe to your desktop, do not move it.

Step 2 >> Right click the copy of regsvr32.exe and select Properties -- Compatibility

Step 3 >> Under Privilege Level check "Run this program as an administrator" Click Apply and Ok.

Step 4 >> Drag your dll or ocx you need to register onto the newly copied and elevated regsvr32.exe. The file should register without disabling the UAC.

The reason you have to create a copy is because you cannot change the privilege levels on the original revsvr32.exe in your System32 folder. I am not sure why, probably just because of some deeper system privilege things which I don't really want to change. This works good but is kind of a hassle, however if you have paranoid people who would rather not disable the UAC then this works well for them. Also, some dlls and other files can be registered like this:

Click the Windows Start Pearl thing and in your search/run type (without quotes) "regsvr32 C:\%filepath%\%dllname.dll%" then make sure you hold Ctrl + Shift down. This opens the file in administrator mode, it works sometimes but not always. Good thing to try first before doing the other long process.


I'd just like to point out, if you're running under an admin account, then you can't set it to Run this program as an administrator, since the box will be grayed out. :P


Thats why you must make a second copy of the regsvr32.exe onto your desktop, like I said, I don't know why you cannot change the compatibility options on the original, but if you copy it then you can without a problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 43 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: wanai and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group